Exclusives
[…] This provision should be amended to place a time limit on this restriction when the subject article is a dietary ingredient as described at 21 U.S.C. § 321(ff)(1), including, for example, a vitamin, a mineral, or an herb or other botanical.
  • Definition of “chemical alteration” as applied to dietary ingredients. The FD&CA establishes certain requirements for any ingredient defined as a “new dietary ingredient” at 21 U.S.C. § 350b(d), and differentiates these requirements if the ingredient is “an article used for food in a form in which the food has not been chemically altered” (21 U.S.C. § 350b(a)(1)). But the term “chemically altered” is not defined by statute, leading to uncertainty as to the application of this provision.