Exploring the Future of GRAS: HHS’s Recent Directive and Its Potential Impact on the Food Industry
[…] Publication in a peer-reviewed scientific journal is the common mechanism to establish that scientific information is generally available. Examples of “qualified experts” include panels specifically chosen to review the substance in question. Note, however, the FDA has stated that in most cases, a well-supported GRAS conclusion does not necessarily require an analysis by a GRAS panel.
The evaluation of whether use of a substance in food is safe, and whether safety is generally recognized, is a case-by-case evaluation. The FDA has defined “safe” (21 CFR 170.3(i) and 21 CFR 570.3(i)) as “a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the conditions of its intended use.” With that said, the use of a well-respected panel of independent toxicologists certainly strengthens any GRAS determination made by the company.
Impact on Functional Foods and Drinks